Parker Hudson is proud to announce the recognition of 43 attorneys by The Best Lawyers in America in the 2023 Edition.

Partners Wayne Hillis (Litigation – Banking and Finance), Harris Winsberg (Bankruptcy and Creditor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law), and Seann Frazier (Administrative/Regulatory Law) have been recognized as “Lawyer of the Year.” This recognition is awarded to individual attorneys with the highest overall peer feedback for a specific practice area and geographic region. Only one attorney is recognized as the “Lawyer of the Year” for each specialty and location.

The 2023 Edition recognized 34 attorneys as “The Best Lawyers in America” and 9 attorneys as “Ones To Watch.”

Founded in 1983, Best Lawyers peer-reviewed listings are published in all 50 states and provide a resource for legal referrals with an annual compilation of leading lawyers from across the nation.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR

  1. G. Wayne Hillis (Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  2. Harris Winsberg (Bankruptcy and Creditor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  3. Seann M. Frazier (Administrative/Regulatory Law)

THE BEST LAWYERS IN AMERICA

Georgia

  1. Eric W. Anderson (Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  2. R. Lawrence Ashe, Jr. (Civil Rights Law, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  3. Paul R. Barsness (Commercial Litigation)
  4. Armando L. Basarrate II (Health Care Law)
  5. Bryan E. Bates (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law,
    Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  6. Nancy H. Baughan (Commercial Litigation)
  7. Robert M. Brennan (Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care, Qui Tam Law)
  8. Travis N. Carter (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law)
  9. Ronald T. Coleman, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trade Secrets Law)
  10. Kathleen O. Currey (Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  11. David Darden (Health Care Law)
  12. C. Edward Dobbs (Arbitration, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Mediation, Securitization and Structured Finance Law)
  13. Rufus T. Dorsey, IV (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  14. Dan H. Ennis (Banking and Finance Law)
  15. Sean E. Fennelly (Health Care Law)
  16. Tracy M. Field (Health Care Law)
  17. J.P. Fougerousse (Real Estate Law)
  18. Johnna L. Goodmark (Real Estate Law)
  19. David N. Heaton (Real Estate Law)
  20. G. Wayne Hillis, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance (Lawyer of the Year), Litigation - Labor and Employment, Litigation – Securities)
  21. William J. Holley, II (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Securities)
  22. Elizabeth M. Kitchens (Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care, Qui Tam Law)
  23. Kenneth H. Kraft (Real Estate Law)
  24. Jared C. Miller (Commercial Litigation)
  25. Arnold C. Moore (Real Estate Law)
  26. Douglas A. Nail (Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law)
  27. Bobbi Acord Noland (Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  28. Tara Ravi (Health Care Law)
  29. Harrison J. Roberts (Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Finance Law)
  30. Jonathan L. Rue (Health Care Law)
  31. Jennifer M. Vaughan (Health Care Law)
  32. Harris B. Winsberg (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (Lawyer of the Year), Litigation – Bankruptcy)

Florida

  1. Seann M. Frazier (Administrative/Regulatory Law (Lawyer of the Year), Health Care Law, Litigation - Health Care, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy))
  2. Stefan R. Grow (Administrative/Regulatory Law)

BEST LAWYERS: ONES TO WATCH

Georgia

  1. Anne Baroody (Appellate Practice)
  2. Jay B. Bilsborrow (Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Health Care Law)
  3. John H. Elliott (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  4. Kelley C. Gass (Banking and Finance Law)
  5. Justin P. Gunter (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  6. Grace Kopache (Administrative/Regulatory Law)
  7. Madison Morrow (Banking and Finance Law)
  8. Matthew M. Weiss (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

Florida

  1. Kristen Bond Dobson (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Health Care Law)